PRIVACY POLICY

STASH STORAGE HOLDINGS, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date:  April 3, 2018

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Stash Storage Holdings, Inc. (“Stash Storage,” “we”, “us”) collects and processes information from you.  

 

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US.  PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO LEARN ABOUT THE INFORMATION THAT STASH STORAGE COLLECTS FROM YOU AND HOW STASH STORAGE USES THAT INFORMATION.  WHEN YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION TO STASH STORAGE, YOU CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

  1.   WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy applies to stashstorage.com and any affiliated website or application, or information that you provide or we collect through your text messages or when you engage with us by telephone, in which this Privacy Policy is posted or specifically referenced (collectively, the “Services”).  

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is collected by any third-party website, application or other online service that you access through the Services.  

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this page.  As we add new features to the Services, we may amend this Privacy Policy. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy that alters your privacy rights, we will notify you at least 10 days in advance through the Services so that you have time to stop using the Services before the amended Privacy Policy is in effect.  Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use the Services, we collect two types of information: Personal Information and Usage Data.   

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Personal Information does not include aggregated information to the extent that an individual’s identity cannot be derived from it. Personal Information includes your contact data (name, telephone number and email address) and certain (but not all) Usage Data.    

 

We define “Usage Data” as information about an individual’s activity on or through the Services that, by itself, does not identify the individual, such as browser type, operating system and webpages visited.  Generally, we do not consider Usage Data as Personal Information because Usage Data by itself usually does not identify an individual. Usage Data may, however, be Personal Information under certain laws because it could be used to indirectly identify an individual.  

We may link Personal Information and Usage Data or different types of Usage Data.  We also may link publicly-available Personal Information, such as Personal Information available in public databases and through social networking websites. When the linked information identifies an individual person, we treat it as Personal Information.

 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 

When you use the Services:  The information that we collect depends on how you use the Services. When you create an account, we collect the information that you provide to us.

 

We collect information through our server logs.  A server log is a list of the activities that a server performs.  Stash Storage’s servers automatically collect and store information in server logs.

 

We collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile telephone (“Device”), such as model, operating system version, mobile network information, IP address and MAC address, browser type, internet service provider, system settings, the time zone in which your Device is located, metadata and other information stored on your Device, as permitted by your operating system and account settings.  Stash Storage may associate your Device information with your Stash Storage account. Some of this information is collected using Data Collection Technology as described in Section 5 below.

 

When you enable the location settings on your Device, we may collect your geolocation information with your consent.

 

We may from time to time conduct surveys to better understand the needs and profiles of our users. You may choose whether to participate in any survey.   

 

Through Service Providers:  Third parties that assist us with our business operations also collect information through the Services.  For example, service providers collect information to help us detect and prevent fraud, conduct marketing campaigns, perform business and sales analysis, and support the functionality of certain features of the Services.

Through Public Areas of the Services.  Stash Storage may offer areas in the Services where you can post information about yourself and others, communicate with others or upload content.  Whatever you post in a public area may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, Personal Information you voluntarily disclose on publicly-viewable web pages can be collected and used by others. Stash Storage cannot control who has access to public information or what they may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion when you publicly post your Personal Information.

 

Through Data Collection Technology: We may use cookies, pixel tabs (also known as web beacons, flash cookies and clear GIFs) and similar technology (“Data Collection Technology”) to automatically collect information about you when you use the Services.  Please read below to learn more about how Stash Storage uses Data Collection Technology.  

 

  1. COOKIES AND OTHER DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY

Cookies are small text files that are sent to or accessed from your web browser or your computer’s hard drive.  A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about your computer, such as user settings, browsing history and activities conducted while using the Services.  A web beacon (also called a pixel tag or clear GIF) is a piece of computer code that enables us to monitor user activity and website traffic. To learn more about cookies and web beacons, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How We Use Data Collection Technology: Data Collection Technology helps us improve your experience of the Services by, for example, storing your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you use the Services, measuring the success of marketing campaigns, compiling statistics about use of the Services and helping us analyze technical and navigational information about the Services and to detect and prevent fraud.

 

We also use Google Analytics which is a Google service that uses Data Collection Technology to collect information about use of the Services and report website trends.  

 

Google also offers a service that collects information by tracking a user’s behavior across third-party websites and helps us to learn more about our users.  You can learn about Google’s practices in connection with this enhanced tracking and opt out of it by visiting www.google.com/settings/ads or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  

 

We also may use other Data Collection Technology to collect information from the Device that you use to access the Services, such as your operating system type, browser type, domain and other system settings.  

Your Control of Cookies: Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your Device. You also may be able to reject mobile device identifiers by activating the appropriate setting on your Device. Although you are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through the Services.

Our Policy On Do Not Track Signals: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked.  If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain Personal Information about the browser’s user.  Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, many website operators, including Stash Storage, do not respond to DNT signals.

 

  1. HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Stash Storage processes Personal Information:

 

  • To set up and maintain your registration with the Services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To help you manage your account;
  • To prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses of the Services;
  • To protect our rights and property;
  • To operate, manage, secure and improve the Services;
  • To respond to your questions and to try to resolve problems with the Services;
  • To complete transactions requested by you; and
  • To help us improve our customer service.

 

Stash Storage processes Usage Data:

 

  • To analyze trends and gather broad aggregate demographic information;
  • To statistically monitor how many people are using the Services;
  • To develop, improve and protect the Services;
  • For audience research;
  • To audit and analyze the Services; and
  • To ensure the technical functionality and security of the Services.

 

  1. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Stash Storage does not sell your Personal Information to or share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own advertising or marketing purposes. But, Stash Storage may share Personal Information collected via the Services to help us provide the Services to you or to comply with law, as follows:

 

  • Service Providers: We share information with our third-party service providers that help us operate the Services, such as for conducting marketing campaigns, performing business and sales analysis and helping us administer surveys, offers and other promotions. Stash Storage will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that any service provider with which we share Personal Information agrees to safeguard it in substantially the same manner as Stash Storage has described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with all applicable laws.

 

  • Corporate Transaction: We may share and transfer Personal Information if we are involved in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control by Stash Storage or any affiliated company (in each case, whether in whole or in part).

 

  • When Required by Law:  Applicable law may require Stash Storage to disclose your Personal Information if: (i) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant), government investigation or other legal requirements; or (ii) necessary for the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law).

 

  • Other Lawful Disclosures: We also share information if (i) disclosure would mitigate Stash Storage’s liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (ii) as necessary to protect legal rights of Stash Storage and its users, customers or other interested parties; (iii) to pursue available remedies or limit the damages; (iv) to enforce our agreements; and (v) to respond to an emergency.

 

Stash Storage may aggregate information collected though the Services and remove identifiers so that the information no longer identifies or can be used to identify an individual (“Aggregated Information”).  Stash Storage shares Aggregated Information with third parties and does not limit any third party’s use of the Aggregated Information.

 

Also, Personal Information you voluntarily disclose on publicly-viewable web pages can be collected and used by third parties that Stash Storage cannot control. Please use caution when you publicly post your Personal Information.

 

  1. CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

To correct Personal Information about you that you believe is incorrect, please email us at [email protected]  Although we will try to do so, we may not be able to remove or correct your Personal Information in databases of third parties with which we have shared your information prior to your request.  

 

Notice to California Residents: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individual California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected]

 

  1.  LINKED SERVICES

The Services may include links to websites and services that are operated by third parties (“Linked Services”).  We try to connect you to Linked Services that are helpful to you but it is always your choice whether or not to engage with a Linked Service.  If you decide to visit a Linked Service, you are subject to its privacy policy, not ours. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each Linked Service that you visit or utilize.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take precautions intended to help protect information that we collect and store.   Unfortunately, however, no system or online transmission of data is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to or through the Services.  Any transmission is at your own risk and we expect that you will use appropriate security measures to protect your information.

 

Users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the security of any credentials involved in obtaining access to password-protected or secure areas of the Services. Access to the Services through your user ID and password will be treated as authorized by you.  Unauthorized access to password-protected or secure areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security.

 

If you believe that information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information provided below.  

 

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Services are not directed to or intended for use by minors.  Consistent with the requirements of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we learn that we have received any information directly from a child under age 13 without his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Services.

 

HOW TO CONTACT STASH STORAGE

Please contact us at [email protected]; 4750 Goer Drive, Suite F, North Charleston, SC 29406.